From: "Lee Kent Hempfling"
[…] jurisdictional prerequisite. May 2, 1997 -S- =
_____________ =
__________________________________Date Gilbert F. =
Casellas Chairman =
1. The Court's analysis also applies =
to the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA) and the =
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), which have similar =
statutory language. Section 101(5)(A) of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. =A7 =
12111(5)(A), defines an employer as one who "has fifteen or more =
employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks =
in the current or preceding calendar year." Section 11(b) of the ADEA, =
29 U.S.C. 630(b), defines an employer as one who "has twenty or more =
employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks =
in the current or preceding calendar year." 2. The Court noted that =
an individual who was on the payroll, but who was not an "employee" =
under traditional agency principles, would not be counted. Id. at 666. =
The converse is also true. An individual who has two joint employers =