Historical email correspondence record with comment from 2002 through 2004.
[…] prerequisite.
=20
=20
=20
=20
=20
May 2, 1997 -S- =20
_____________ __________________________________
Date Gilbert F. Casellas =20
Chairman =20
=20
=20
=20
1. The Court’s analysis also applies to the Age=20
Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA) and the Americans=20
with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), which have=20
similar statutory language. Section 101(5)(A) of the ADA, 42=20
U.S.C. =A7 12111(5)(A), defines an employer as one who “has fifteen=20
or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more=20
calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year.” =20
Section 11(b) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. 630(b), defines an employer=20
as one who “has twenty or more employees for each working day in=20
each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding=20
calendar year.”
=20
2. The Court noted that an individual who was on the payroll,=20
but who was not an “employee” under traditional agency=20
principles, would not be counted. Id. at 666. The converse is=20
also true. An individual who has two joint employers would be=20