The following complaint ‘has been’ filed with the Department of Justice through email and US Postal Service on this date June 4, 2021.
[…] Taking that same discretion and pushing it well past its legal limits has resulted in just not enforcing existing law, as if the law was repealed. Which , of course, is only the legislature’s prerogative.

 

In the mean time, there are fully documented occurrences of improper and illegal refusal to prosecute whole crimes. The consequences thereof are vast. Individuals are not able to be considered to charge or not to charge as the crime itself is rejected. It is illegal for a person to know of the commission of a crime and not inform law enforcement. 18 U.S. Code § 4 – Misprision of felony : “Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.” When the victim is a court the judge must tell a law enforcement agent of the crime. Judges do not break laws.

 

Likewise it SHOULD be illegal for a law enforcement agent once informed of a crime to not enforce that law and investigate that crime.