Also see:
[…] Is the running of the statute of limitations then postponed until after the plaintiff discovered its injury? Until the United States Supreme Court provided direction, all of these questions presented tremendous problems for the courts confronting statute of limitations defenses under the RICO Act.”

One of the best written and most comprehensive explanations of RICO, in the context of Arizona state law, is presented by Phoenix attorney Robert D. Mitchell of Tiffany & Bosco P.A.: (Read the entire article this snippet is fair use while the entire piece is mandatory reading!)

“A.R.S. § 13-2314.04 authorizes a private claim for civil racketeering: “A person who sustains reasonably foreseeable injury to his person, business or property by a pattern of racketeering activity, or by violation of section 13-2312 involving a pattern of racketeering activity, may file an action in superior court . . . .” A.R.S. § 13-2314.04(A).”